iB iB

Schedule - Spring Term 2019

EARLY MORNING ACTIVITIES

WEDNESDAY
08.00 Music Aural Support for Grades 4 and 5 (SMD)

FRIDAY
08.00 Music Aural Support for Grades 6 – 8 (SMD)

Lunchtime Activities

MONDAY
L4/U4 Girls' Netball (BD/BK)
L4/U4 Football (RM/HB)

Chess In Library [All Years] (GRM)
Latin Translation Club [Sixth Form] (LH)
Book Club (SAJ)
Engineering Society (KMB/CW)
French Culture (MG)

Folk Group [All Years] (ELW)
Junior Art Club (AGB)

Art Clinic [5th and 6th Form] (AGB)
IGCSE Chemistry Clinic [U5] (EJB)
IGCSE Drama Clinic (CVS)
Geography Clinic (SNC/AJC)
IGCSE Computer Science Clinic [M5/U5] (KB)
IGCSE Biology Clinic (BCH)
ESS/Biology IGCSE Clinic (MPW)
IB History Clinic (DJC)
IB Chemistry Clinic (PHM)
GCSE Photography Clinic (SPK)
IB Visual Arts Clinic (SPK)

TUESDAY
L4/U4 Netball (ZS & BA)
L4/U4 Table Tennis (RM)
L5/M5 Boys' Football (CS/MC)

Chapel Choir – Music School [All Years] (SMD)

Chess In Library [All Years] (GRM)
Geology Club (CRB)
Lawn Mower Club [Fourth Form] (RCP)

French Clinic (as per rota published in department)
IB Theatre Clinic (CVS)
Physics Clinic (KMB)
German Clinic [L6] (SME)
ESS/Biology IGCSE Clinic (MPW)
Art Department Open

WEDNESDAY
L4/U4 Netball (BD &ZS)
L4/U4/L5/M5 Table Tennis (CS)

Girls' Choir (SMD/ALM)
Sons of Manannan (NHE)
Drama –Play Rehearsal (CVS)

Chess In Library [All Years] (GRM)
Community Centre Soup Kitchen (ZW/MBB/PHE)
Debating (MCT)
Textiles (KKT)
Sustainability Club [6th Form] (AJC/BCH)
Russian Club (ELS)

Latin Clinic (LH)
Maths Clinic (DCM)
French Tutorial Clinic (EFD)
ESS/Biology IGCSE Clinic (MPW)
Art Department Open

THURSDAY
Girls' Football (BD/BA)
L4/U4 Boys' Basketball (HB/MC)

Chess In Library [All Years] (GRM)
Greek Beginners' Club [All Years]
Writers' Inc (OL)
Duke of Edinburgh (CGP)
ECDL training [L5/M5] (KEB)
Cards Club (PV)
U4 Science Club (DL/CW)

Schola Cantorum (SMD)
Drama Club [Fourth Form] (DD)

Art Clinic [5th and 6th Form] (AGB)
Co-Ordinated Science Chemistry [U5] (PHM/CRB)
Physics Clinic (KMB)
ESS/Biology IGCSE Clinic (MPW)
IGCSE History Clinic (DJC)
IGCSE English (MCT)

FRIDAY
L4/U4 Boys' Basketball (RM)

Chapel Choir – Chapel [All Years] (SMD)

Chess In Library [All Years] (GRM)
Code Club [All Years] (KEB)

Latin Clinic (LH)
RS Clinic (AK)
Spanish Clinic (MBB/CGP)

After School Activities

MONDAY
Swimming Club [Whole School]
L5/M5 Football (CS/MC)

Orchestra (SMD)
Drama –Play Rehearsal (CVS)

D&T Clinic [Exam groups only] (RCP)
IGCSE English Clinic (MCT)
IB Biology Clinic (BCH)
Business Clinic in Library (JMA)

TUESDAY
Senior Netball (BK/BH/PC)
Senior Football (RM/CS/MC/HB)

Film Club (CD)
Ballroom Dancing [U5/6th Form] (SME)

Music Theory (ECW)

Junior Maths Clinic in Library (SLC)

WEDNESDAY
Intermediate Netball (BD/ZS/BA)

CCF U4 – U6 [16.30 – 18.00] (SH, KB)

Physics Clinic (KMB)
ESOL Clinic (SME)
Library Prep Club (SLC)

THURSDAY
Junior Netball (BD/ZS/BA)
L4/U4 Football (RM/HB)

Library Prep Club (SH)

BY ARRANGEMENT
Boys' Basketball skills practice at break times

Drama –Play Rehearsal – individual and small group rehearsals as required (CVS)
Cyber Competitions (KB)
Bragg Society [Tues 29th Jan and Mon 11th Mar] (NHE)
Poetry Slam [by arrangement with team] (MCT)
Confirmation Preparation (EJS)
Charity Challenge (KKT)
Centenary Research Project (AMS)

English Clinic (all English Dept)
Extended Essay Clinic (AJC)
Learning Support [available every lunchtime and as required] (JM)
TOK Essay Clinic (CLB)
TOK Presentation Clinic (ALM)
UCAS Preparation (ALM)
Biology Clinic (ADU)

Sixth form here is like no other sixth form and that is not just because of the International Baccalaureate Diploma. It’s the way we are treated like adults, have plenty of freedom and are trusted.

U6 Student