iB iB

Schedule - Summer Term 2019

EARLY MORNING ACTIVITIES

WEDNESDAY
08.00 Music Aural Support for Grades 4 and 5 (SMD)

FRIDAY
06.30 Rugby & Hockey Tour Early Morning Fitness Training
08.00 Music Aural Support for Grades 6 – 8 (SMD)

Lunchtime Activities

MONDAY

Junior Girls’ Rounders (BD/BK)
L4/U4 Cricket Nets (CS/SBJ)

Chess In Library [All Years] (GRM)
Latin Translation Club [Sixth Form] (LH)
Book Club (SAJ)
Engineering Society (KMB/CW)
French Culture (MG)
Folk Group [All Years] (ELW)
Junior Art Club (AGB)
Junior Production Rehearsal (ZW & SMD)

Art Clinic [5th and 6th Form] (AGB)
IGCSE Chemistry Clinic [U5] (EJB)
IGCSE Drama Clinic (CVS)
Geography Clinic (SNC/AJC)
IGCSE Computer Science Clinic [M5/U5] (KB)
IGCSE Biology Clinic (BCH)
ESS/Biology IGCSE Clinic (MPW)
IB History Clinic (DJC)
IB Chemistry Clinic (PHM)
GCSE Photography Clinic (SPK)
IB Visual Arts Clinic (SPK)

TUESDAY

Athletics Club [Whole School] (All PE Staff)
Chapel Choir – Music School [All Years] (SMD)
Chess In Library [All Years] (GRM)
Geology Club (CRB)
Lawn Mower Club [Fourth Form] (RCP)
U4-U6 Indoor Shooting Club (SH)

French Clinic (as per rota published in department)
IB Theatre Clinic (CVS)
Physics Clinic (KMB)
German Clinic [L6] (SME)
ESS/Biology IGCSE Clinic (MPW)
Art Department Open

WEDNESDAY

Junior Girls’ Rounders (BD &ZS)
L4/U4 Basketball (HB)
L5/M5 Cricket Nets(SNC/MC/RR)
Girls’ Choir (SMD/ALM)
Sons of Manannan (NHE)
Chess In Library [All Years] (GRM)
Community Centre Soup Kitchen (ZW/MBB/PHE)
Debating (MCT)
Textiles (KKS)
Sustainability Club [6th Form] (AJC/BCH)
Russian Club (ELS)

Latin Clinic (LH)
Maths Clinic (DCM)
French Tutorial Clinic (EFD)
ESS/Biology IGCSE Clinic (MPW)
Art Department Open

THURSDAY

Junior Girls’ Cricket (BD/BA)
All Years High Jump Club (MC/HB)
L4/U4 Cricket Team Nets (CS/SBJ)
Chess In Library [All Years] (GRM)
Greek Beginners’ Club [All Years] (LH)
Writers’ Inc (OL)
Duke of Edinburgh (CGP)
Cards Club (PV)
U4 Science Club (DL/CW)
Schola Cantorum (SMD)
Drama Club [Fourth Form] (DD)

Art Clinic [5th and 6th Form] (AGB)
Co-Ordinated Science Chemistry [U5] (PHM/CRB)
Physics Clinic (KMB)
ESS/Biology IGCSE Clinic (MPW)
IGCSE History Clinic (DJC)
IGCSE English (MCT)

FRIDAY

Chapel Choir – Chapel [All Years] (SMD)
Chess In Library [All Years] (GRM)

Latin Clinic (LH)
RS Clinic (AK)
Spanish Clinic (MBB/CGP)

After School Activities

MONDAY

Swimming Club [Whole School]
Intermediate Cricket Nets (SNC/MC/RR)
Orchestra (SMD)

IGCSE Co-ordinated Chemistry Clinic (CRB)
IGCSE English Clinic (MCT)
IB Biology Clinic (BCH)
Business Clinic in Library (JMA)

TUESDAY

Rugby & Hockey Tour Training (All PE Staff)
Film Club (CD)
Ballroom Dancing [U5/6th Form] (SME)
Music Theory (ECW)
Junior Production Rehearsal (ZW & SMD)

Junior Maths Clinic in Library (SLC)

WEDNESDAY

Intermediate Girls’ Rounders (BD/ZS/BA)
CCF U4 – U6 [16.30 – 18.00] (SH, KB)

Physics Clinic (KMB)
ESOL Clinic (SME)
Library Prep Club (SLC)

THURSDAY

Junior Girls’ Rounders (BD/ZS/BA)
L4/U4 Cricket (SBJ/CS/HB)
Library Prep Club (SH)

BY ARRANGEMENT

Boys’ Basketball skills practice at break times
Inter-House Debating – see College Calendar for schedule (AK)
Cyber Competitions (KB)
Bragg Society [Tues 29th Jan and Mon 11th Mar] (NHE)
Poetry Slam [by arrangement with team] (MCT)
Centenary Research Project (AMS)

English Clinic (all English Dept)
CAS Clinic (ZW)
Extended Essay Clinic (AJC)
Learning Support [available every lunchtime and as required] (JM)
TOK Presentation Clinic (ALM)
UCAS Preparation (ALM)
Biology Clinic (ADU)

I would also like to take this opportunity to thank you and all the KWC team for the ongoing support and care taken for the education of my child. I have to say that you manage to fulfil both my child and my own dreams beyond expectations and everybody has observed his fantastic evolution.

U5 Overseas Parent